ZIEGLER v. LABOR INDUSTRIES, 42 Wn. App. 39 (1985)
[…] at 504; Simpson Timber Co. v. Smith, supra at 798. Contrary to Mr. Ziegler’s contention, the statute provides payment is to be allowed only if the accident fund is affected and if allowable, the payment shall be made from the administrative fund. Since no proof was produced or finding made that the accident fund was affected, the trial court was correct in denying attorney fees and costs.

The trial court is affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 22, 1986.

[1] RCW 51.36.070:

“Medical examination — Reports — Costs. Whenever the director or the self-insurer deems it necessary in order to resolve any medical issue, a worker shall submit to examination by a physician or physicians selected by the director, with the rendition of a report to the person ordering the examination. The director, in his or her discretion, may charge the costs of such examination or examinations to the self-insurer or to the medical aid fund as the case may be. The cost of said examination shall include payment to the worker of reasonable expenses connected therewith.”

[2] RCW 51.36.010 provides in part: