ZIEGLER v. LABOR INDUSTRIES, 42 Wn. App. 39 (1985)
[…] Moreover, it should be noted RCW 51.36.070 authorizes the director when ordering such examinations to charge the cost to a self-insurer or the medical aid fund. We find the costs of the ordered examinations were administrative expenses, not benefits.

Since we have affirmed the trial court’s decision as noted above, we do not reach Mr. Ziegler’s issue on cross appeal regarding an accord and satisfaction.

Finally, we consider whether the trial court erred in disallowing attorney fees and costs to Mr. Ziegler. RCW 51.52.130
provides in relevant part:

If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s or beneficiary’s attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director and the board for such attorney’s services before the department and the board. If the court finds that the fee fixed by the director or by the board is inadequate for services performed before the department or board, or if the director or the board has fixed no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee for the attorney’s services before the department, or the board, as the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the services in the court. If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney’s fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.

Page 44

(Italics ours.) Mr. Ziegler contends the statute mandates automatic payment to a prevailing employee and the restrictive language means only that payment is to come from a particular source — the administrative fund — when the accident fund is affected.