ZIEGLER v. LABOR INDUSTRIES, 42 Wn. App. 39 (1985)
[…] “Medical examination — Reports — Costs. Whenever the director or the self-insurer deems it necessary in order to resolve any medical issue, a worker shall submit to examination by a physician or physicians selected by the director, with the rendition of a report to the person ordering the examination. The director, in his or her discretion, may charge the costs of such examination or examinations to the self-insurer or to the medical aid fund as the case may be. The cost of said examination shall include payment to the worker of reasonable expenses connected therewith.”

[2] RCW 51.36.010 provides in part:

“Upon the occurrence of any injury to a worker entitled to compensation under the provisions of this title, he or she shall receive proper and necessary medical and surgical services at the hands of a physician of his or her own choice, if conveniently located, and proper and necessary hospital care and services during the period of his or her disability from such injury, but the same shall be limited in point of duration as follows:”

Page 45