ZIEGLER v. LABOR INDUSTRIES, 42 Wn. App. 39 (1985)
[…] Ziegler was eligible for certain permanent partial disability benefits.

In September 1981, a settlement was reached between Mr. Ziegler and the estate of the third party. Shortly thereafter, the Department claimed a lien for $9,740.66, including $1,755.22 costs and expenditures for the ordered evaluations. On stipulated facts, the Superior Court ruled the costs of the examinations were not benefits paid as contemplated by RCW 51.24.060.

RCW 51.24.060 provides in relevant part:

(1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:
. . .
(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for compensation and benefits paid;
. . .
(2) The recovery made shall be subject to a lien by the

Page 42

department and/or self-insurer for its share under this section.

(Italics ours.) The dispositive issue is whether the costs of the RCW 51.36.070[1] ordered medical examinations are reimbursable to the Department as “compensation and benefits paid”. We agree with the trial court that these costs are not reimbursable.