YOUNG v. RILEY, 59 Wn.2d 50 (1961)
[…] Port Townsend Lodge, No. 6, F. A.M., 8 Wn. 529, 36 P. 476. The right and remedy alike are statutory, and the procedural remedy is an integral part of the right itself.[3]
RCW 59.12. In an unlawful detainer action, the court sits as a special statutory tribunal to summarily decide the issues authorized by statute and not as a court of general jurisdiction with the power to hear and determine other issues. State ex rel. Seaborn Shipyards Co. v. Superior Court, 102 Wn. 215, 172 P. 826. RCW 59.12.170 provides that, upon a finding of default in the payment of rent, “. . . the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease, agreement or tenancy. . . .”

[3] It is settled by an unbroken line of decisions that in such proceeding the defendant may not assert a set-off or counterclaim. Woodward v. Blanchett, 36 Wn.2d 27, 216 P.2d 228; Chung v. Louie Fong Co., 130 Wn. 154, 226 P. 726 Phillips v.