YOUNG v. RILEY, 59 Wn.2d 50 (1961)
[…] No interest due appellants was included in any of the deposits. Such deposits were not a defense. Armstrong v. Burkett, 104 Wn. 476, 177 P. 333; Ralph v. Lomer, supra.

RCW 59.12.030 (3)[4] defines unlawful detainer as the retention or possession after written notice requiring the payment of the rent or the surrender of possession within three days after the service of the notice. The respondent was, therefore, guilty of unlawful detainer.

Page 54

The appellants are entitled to the relief authorized by the following portion of RCW 59.12.170:

“If upon the trial the verdict of the jury or, if the case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court be in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the restitution of the premises; and if the proceeding be for unlawful detainer after neglect or failure to perform any condition or covenant of a lease or agreement under which the property is held, or after default in the payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease, agreement or tenancy. The jury, or the court, if the proceedings be tried without a jury, shall also assess the damages occasioned to the plaintiff by any forcible entry, or by any forcible or unlawful detainer, alleged in the complaint and proved on the trial, and, if the alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent, find the amount of any rent due, and the judgment shall be rendered against the defendant guilty of the forcible entry, forcible detainer or unlawful detainer for twice the amount of damages thus assessed and of the rent, if any, found due. . . .”

We find the appellants’ claim that the respondent sublet by permitting her adult sons to live in the family home (for which they paid their mother) to be without merit.