YOUNG v. KEY PHARMACEUTICALS, 112 Wn.2d 216 (1989)
[…] Ms. Dotson alleged that Devan’s physicians did not meet the accepted standard of care in prescribing the dosage of Theo-Dur and monitoring blood levels. The trial court ruled that this latter affidavit failed to raise genuine issues of material fact over whether the treating physicians or the Hospital breached the standard of care. The plaintiff appealed these summary judgment rulings.

I
It is alleged that plaintiff brought the present action after the time allowed by the relevant statutes of limitations had run. In cases of minority or mental disability, however, RCW 4.16.190
tolls the statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.190 provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer, for an escape, be at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.88 RCW, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a court for a term less than his natural life, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.

Page 221

The trial court held that the appointment of Rosa Young as Devan’s guardian ad litem effectively ended the disability envisioned by the tolling statute, causing the statute of limitations to begin running upon the appointment. Respondents argue in addition thap the filing of the federal action in 1982 also had the same effect. These interpretations are incorrect and we reverse this portion of the trial court’s ruling.

[1] The tolling statute’s plain language indicates that the right it confers on the “person entitled to bring an action” is not diminished by the appointment of a guardian. The words “the time of such disability” refer to the person’s disabling condition itself, not merely the disability to bring suit.