No. 65829-8-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Summary judgment is granted where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). All reasonable inferences are made in favor of the nonmoving party. Korslund v. DynCorp Tri-Cities Servs., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 168, 177, 125 P.3d 119 (2005). Summary judgment is proper when a reasonable person could come to only one conclusion based on the evidence. Id.
Before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against State employees, a plaintiff is required to file a claim with Risk Management. RCW 4.92.100; Levy v. State, 91 Wn. App. 934, 941, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998). Former RCW 4.92.100 (2006) provided that “[a]ll claims against the state, or against the state’s officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be presented to and filed with the risk management division.”[1]
The filing requirements of former RCW 4.92.100 are jurisdictional, and create a condition precedent to filing suit against government bodies. Levy, 91 Wn.