WEST STAR CORP. v. HAMILTON, 26939-2-II (Wash.App. 2-7-2003)
[…] Affirmed.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HOUGHTON, J., and QUINN-BRINTNALL, A.C.J., concur.

[1] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 23-24 (emphasis in original).
[2] CP at 25 (emphasis in original).
[3] CP at 26.
[4] CP at 21.
[5] CP at 54.
[6] CP at 30.
[7] See also RCW 7.04.040(2), which states:

If the court shall find that a substantial issue is raised as to the existence or validity of the arbitration agreement or the failure to comply therewith, the court shall proceed immediately to the trial of such issue. If upon such trial the court finds that no written agreement providing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding thereunder, the motion to compel arbitration shall be denied.

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

LANE v. WAHL, 6 P.3d 621 (Wash. App. 2000)

6 P.3d 621 (2000)101 Wash.App. 878 Wallace E. LANE and Patricia R. Lane, husband and…

3 years ago

Washington Attorney General Opinion No. 2018 No. 1