WEBER v. PD DEVELOPMENT, INC., 29295-5-II (Wash.App. 7-13-2004)
[…] [15] That rule states in part:

Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. CR 56(e).

[16] The court’s written findings state that it relied primarily on Exhibits A and F.
[17] RCW 36.01.050 states:

(1) All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts. . . .

(2) The determination of the nearest judicial districts is measured by the travel time between county seats using major surface routes, as determined by the office of the administrator for the courts.

[18] Capitol Ridge is roughly equidistant from both courts.
[19] `Washington courts traditionally follow the American rule in not awarding attorney fees as costs absent a contract, statute, or recognized equitable exception.’ City of Seattle v.