749 P.2d 745
[…] (See notes following RCW 3.50.005.) The savings clause, section 128 of Laws of 1984, ch. 258, reads as follows:
The enactment of sections 101 through 139 of this act shall not affect any case, proceeding, appeal, or other matter pending in any court operating under Title 35 or 35A RCW on the effective date of this act. The enactment of sections 101 through 139 of this act shall not have the effect of terminating or in any way modifying any right or liability, civil or criminal, which may be in existence on the effective date of this act.
In light of this saving provision, it is clear that the Aberdeen Municipal Court had jurisdiction to resolve cases pending on July 1, 1984, against Naillon, Twigg, and Kerrigan.
We affirm the orders of the Grays Harbor Superior Court affirming Feldt’s and Kerrigan’s convictions, as well as its