TIMOTHY A. THOMPSON, Appellant, v. RICHARD MORGAN, SUPERINTENDENT, CLALLAM BAY CORRECTIONS CENTER, Respondent.
[…] Thus, Thompson has not shown that he was entitled to assigned counsel on appeal.[10]

Accordingly, we affirm.

HOUGHTON, J. and QUINN-BRINTNALL, J., concur.

[1] The jury also convicted him of the second degree assault of his wife and the court sentenced him to a 10-year maximum sentence to run concurrently with his murder sentence. This conviction has expired and is not at issue on this appeal.
[2] The records related to this hearing are not in the clerk’s papers apparently because Thompson filed his petition in the superior court before this date.
[3] RCW 9.95.070 states in part:

(1) Every prisoner, convicted of a crime committed before July 1, 1984, who has a favorable record of conduct at the penitentiary or the reformatory, and who performs in a faithful, diligent, industrious, orderly and peaceable manner the work, duties, and tasks assigned to him or her to the satisfaction of the superintendent of the penitentiary or reformatory, and in whose behalf the superintendent of the penitentiary or reformatory files a report certifying that his or her conduct and work have been meritorious and recommending allowance of time credits to him or her, shall upon, but not until, the adoption of such recommendation by the [ISRB], be allowed time credit reductions from the term of imprisonment fixed by the board.

The Legislature amended RCW 9.95.070 in 2001; the changes are not relevant here.

[4] Thompson fails to present any argument as to why the changes in his release date were without cause.