TIMOTHY A. THOMPSON, Appellant, v. RICHARD MORGAN, SUPERINTENDENT, CLALLAM BAY CORRECTIONS CENTER, Respondent.
[…] Consequently, we need not address this issue. Holland, 90 Wn. App. at 538.
[7] RAP 16.15(h) states in part:

If the restraint is imposed by the state or local government, and if the appellate court determines that petitioner is indigent, the court may provide for the appointment of counsel at public expense for services in the appellate court, order waiver of charges for reproducing briefs and motions, provide for the preparation of the record of prior proceedings and provide for the payment of such other expenses as may be necessary to consider the petition in the appellate court.

[8] RCW 10.73.150 states in part:

Counsel shall be provided at state expense to an adult offender convicted of a crime . . . when the offender is indigent or indigent and able to contribute as those terms are defined in RCW 10.101.010 and the offender:

(1) Files an appeal as a matter of right;

. . . .

(4) Is not under a sentence of death and requests counsel to prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge has determined that the issues raised by the petition are not frivolous, in accordance with the procedure contained in the rules of appellate procedure 16.11. Counsel shall not be provided at public expense to file or prosecute a second or subsequent collateral attack on the same judgment and sentence[.]

[9] In cases not involving an appeal of the type enumerated in RAP 15.2(b)(2)(a) through (e), the trial court must forward the findings of indigency to the Supreme Court for consideration. RAP 15.2(b)(3).