DENISE L. THATCHER, Respondent, v. KEVIN S. THATCHER, Appellant.
[…] See RCW 2.24.050. Significantly, an oral opinion is not binding on the court unless incorporated into the written findings, conclusions, and judgment. DGHI Enter. v. Pac. Cities, Inc., 137 Wn.2d 933, 945, 977 P.2d 1231 (1999). Consequently, this court must rely on the written ruling and must assume that the court modified its oral decision before entering the protection order.

Mr. Thatcher next argues that Ms. Thatcher was prevented from obtaining this protection order because an order had been issued in the dissolution proceeding. This argument is without merit. RCW 26.50.030(1) reads, in part, as follows:

Petitioner and respondent shall disclose the existence of any other litigation concerning the custody or residential placement of a child of the parties as set forth in RCW 26.27.090 and the existence of any other restraining, protection, or no-contact orders between the parties.

Of equal importance, RCW 26.09.060(3) permits either party to file a petition for a protection order regardless of whether there is a pending action. RCW 26.09.060(3) provides:

Either party may request a domestic violence protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW . . . on a temporary basis.