DENISE L. THATCHER, Respondent, v. KEVIN S. THATCHER, Appellant.
[…] Mr. Thatcher next argues that Ms. Thatcher was prevented from obtaining this protection order because an order had been issued in the dissolution proceeding. This argument is without merit. RCW 26.50.030(1) reads, in part, as follows:

Petitioner and respondent shall disclose the existence of any other litigation concerning the custody or residential placement of a child of the parties as set forth in RCW 26.27.090 and the existence of any other restraining, protection, or no-contact orders between the parties.

Of equal importance, RCW 26.09.060(3) permits either party to file a petition for a protection order regardless of whether there is a pending action. RCW 26.09.060(3) provides:

Either party may request a domestic violence protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW . . . on a temporary basis. The court may grant any of the relief provided in RCW 26.50.060 except relief pertaining to residential provisions for the children which provisions shall be provided for under this chapter, and any of the relief provided in RCW 10.14.080. Here, the court had been informed of the earlier temporary order of protection. Hence, the court had the authority to grant a second protection order.

We hold the court did not abuse its discretion by entering a protection order here.

Due Process. Mr.