SHAWN S. SUGGS, Appellant, v. ANDREW O. HAMILTON, Respondent.
[…] (4) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.

(5) The court may issue a temporary restraining order without requiring notice to the other party only if it finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed. Former RCW 10.14.020 (1999) provides:

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.

(1) `Unlawful harassment’ means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, harasses, or is detrimental to such person, and which serves no legitimate or lawful purpose. The course of conduct shall be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner, or, when the course of conduct is caused by a person over age eighteen that would cause a reasonable parent to fear for the well-being of their child.

(2) `Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. `Course of conduct’ includes, in addition to any other form of communication, contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of `course of conduct.’

[3] The amount Suggs alleged was past due was the $25 per month Hamilton was allowed to deduct from his monthly support check under the terms of the February 2, 1996 order of the court.