SHAWN S. SUGGS, Appellant, v. ANDREW O. HAMILTON, Respondent.
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion only when the exercise of its discretion is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds or reasons. Boeing Co. v. Heidy, 147 Wn.2d 78, 90, 51 P.3d 793 (2002) (citing Brand v. Dep’t of Labor Indus., 139 Wn.2d 659, 665, 989 P.2d 1111 (1999)).

Suggs characterizes Hamilton’s motion for contempt as a `SLAPP’ suit (Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation) and claims that she is entitled to immunity under former RCW 4.24.510.

Former RCW 4.24.510, often called the `SLAPP statute,’ provides:

A person who in good faith communicates a complaint or information to any agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section shall be entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense.

(Emphasis added.) But a claim of immunity under former RCW 4.24.510 is an affirmative defense that may not be raised for the first time on appeal[10] Doe v. Gonzaga Univ., 99 Wn. App. 338, 351, 992 P.2d 545 (2000), affirmed in part, reversed in part on other grounds, 143 Wn.2d 687