SHAWN S. SUGGS, Appellant, v. ANDREW O. HAMILTON, Respondent.
[…] (a) Restraining the respondent from making any attempts to contact the petitioner;

(b) Restraining the respondent from making any attempts to keep the petitioner under surveillance;

(c) Requiring the respondent to stay a stated distance from the petitioner’s residence and workplace; and

(d) Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800
[requiring the surrender of weapons].

RCW 10.14.080(6) (Emphasis added). See also, State v. Noah, 103 Wn. App. 29, 39-40, 9 P.3d 858 (2000), review denied sub nom., Calof v. Casebeer, 143 Wn.2d 1014 (2001).

RCW 10.14.080(4) provides:

An order issued under this chapter shall be effective for not more than one year unless the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires. If so, the court may enter an order for a fixed time exceeding one year or may enter a permanent antiharassment protection order. Suggs did not contact Hamilton; Suggs’ course of conduct must, therefore, satisfy the statutory definition of a course of conduct that is unlawfully harassing, as defined in former RCW 10.14.020.

RCW 10.14.030 provides: