SHAWN S. SUGGS, Appellant, v. ANDREW O. HAMILTON, Respondent.
[…] Casebeer, 143 Wn.2d 1014 (2001).

RCW 10.14.080(4) provides:

An order issued under this chapter shall be effective for not more than one year unless the court finds that the respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the petitioner when the order expires. If so, the court may enter an order for a fixed time exceeding one year or may enter a permanent antiharassment protection order. Suggs did not contact Hamilton; Suggs’ course of conduct must, therefore, satisfy the statutory definition of a course of conduct that is unlawfully harassing, as defined in former RCW 10.14.020.

RCW 10.14.030 provides:

In determining whether the course of conduct serves any legitimate or lawful purpose, the court should consider whether:

(1) Any current contact between the parties was initiated by the respondent only or was initiated by both parties;

(2) The respondent has been given clear notice that all further contact with the petitioner is unwanted;

(3) The respondent’s course of conduct appears designed to alarm, annoy, or harass the petitioner;

(4) The respondent is acting pursuant to any statutory authority, including but not limited to acts which are reasonably necessary to:

(a) Protect property or liberty interests;

(b) Enforce the law; or

(c) Meet specific statutory duties or requirements;

(5) The respondent’s course of conduct has the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with the petitioner’s privacy or the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive living environment for the petitioner;

(6) Contact by the respondent with the petitioner or the petitioner’s family has been limited in any manner by any previous court order. (Emphasis added.)

[9] RCW 44.16.150 provides, in part, that, `Any person being in contempt, as hereinbefore provided, shall be punished by fine in any sum not less than fifty dollars and not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail[.]’ (Emphasis added.)