SHAWN S. SUGGS, Appellant, v. ANDREW O. HAMILTON, Respondent.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered. QUINN-BRINTNALL, A.C.J. We concur:

ARMSTRONG and HOUGHTON, JJ., concur.

[1] Hamilton is a fully commissioned police officer with the Kelso Police Department.
[2] RCW 26.09.060 provides in part:

(3) Either party may request a domestic violence protection order under chapter 26.50 RCW or an antiharassment protection order under chapter 10.14 RCW on a temporary basis. The court may grant any of the relief provided in RCW 26.50.060 except relief pertaining to residential provisions for the children which provisions shall be provided for under this chapter, and any of the relief provided in RCW 10.14.080. Ex parte orders issued under this subsection shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed fourteen days, or upon court order, not to exceed twenty-four days if necessary to ensure that all temporary motions in the case can be heard at the same time.

(4) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.

(5) The court may issue a temporary restraining order without requiring notice to the other party only if it finds on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for responding has elapsed. Former RCW 10.14.020 (1999) provides:

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.