STATE v. ZAPIEN, 19845-6-III (Wash.App. 3-5-2002)
[…] CP at 58. The second degree unlawful possession of a firearm instructions, however, did not require the jury to find that Mr. Zapien’s right to possess a firearm had not been restored. His request to include this element in the instructions was denied by the trial court, which found that restoration of the right to possess a firearm was an affirmative defense, not an element. On appeal, Mr. Zapien contends both RCW 9.41.040 and the amended information require the State to prove that his right to possess a firearm had not been restored.

The relevant language of RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(i) makes it unlawful for any person to own, possess, or have in his or her control any firearm “[a]fter having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any felony.” The elements to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt are (1) previous conviction of any felony, and (2) knowing ownership, possession, or control of a firearm. See State v.