STATE v. YOUNG, 124 Wn. App. 1043 (2004)
[…] Young’s unlawful entry was not equivocal: he forcibly entered an apartment after he had broken the door, and he did so with the knowledge that he was not welcome. An inference that Young intended to commit a crime inside the apartment flowed from his unlawful entry. The permissive inference instruction was proper and Young’s trial counsel was not deficient in not excepting to it.

Affirmed.

A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.

HOUGHTON, J. and BRIDGEWATER, J., concur.

[1] RCW 9A.52.040 provides:

In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

LANE v. WAHL, 6 P.3d 621 (Wash. App. 2000)

6 P.3d 621 (2000)101 Wash.App. 878 Wallace E. LANE and Patricia R. Lane, husband and…

3 years ago

Washington Attorney General Opinion No. 2018 No. 1