THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. ANDRE TERRELL WILSON, Appellant.
[…] (3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape
or for an attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any such crime evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim’s marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent only pursuant to the following procedure.[[2] ]

Section four of RCW 9A.44.020 permits “cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past sexual behavior.” The admissibility of evidence of a rape victim’s past sexual conduct is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Gregory, 158 Wn.2d 759, 784, 147 P.2d 1201 (2006).