STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. WILLIE E. WALLS, Appellant.
[…] The factual prong of the Workman test is satisfied “when substantial evidence in the record supports a rational inference that the defendant committed only the lesser included or inferior degree offense to the exclusion of the greater offense.” State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 461, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). The purpose of the rule is to ensure that there is evidence to support the requested instruction. Id. at 455. The supporting evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party requesting the instruction. Id. at 455-56. Under RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b), “[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: . . . He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.” Here, the State elected to pursue the sole alternative means of “offering” the check. “Offer’ means “to present for acceptance or rejection.” State v. Sullivan, 28 Wn. App. 29, 31, 621 P.2d 212 (1980), citing Mirriam-Webster’s Third International Dictionary (1976).