STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. WILLIE E. WALLS, Appellant.
[…] But when Kennedy looked for his checkbook, he discovered that it was gone. Pursuant to Money Market company policy, Gilbert asked Kennedy to call the police. Wanting to keep Walls in the store until the police arrived, Gilbert told Walls that the bank was holding things up. The police officer who subsequently arrived spoke with Gilbert, contacted Kennedy by telephone, examined the check and Walls’ identification, and then arrested Walls. Walls was charged with a single count of forgery pursuant to RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). Under that subsection, “[a] person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: . . . He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.” The State elected to proceed under the alternative means of “offering” the check. During direct examination at trial, Walls testified that he had received the check from a trusted friend. Walls said that he had sold something to the friend, who had given him $60 cash and a $90 check in return.