No. 36765-3-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] Murray, 118 Wn. App. 518, 521, 77 P.3d 1188 (2003).[4] We evaluate sentencing errors based on the principles that: (1) a sentence in excess of statutory authority is subject to collateral attack, [5]
and (2) a defendant cannot agree to a punishment in excess of statutory authority. In re Pers. Restraint of Goodwin, 146 Wn.2d 861, 873-74, 50 P.3d 618 (2002).[6] Thus, in pleading guilty, Walker did not waive his right to challenge his sentence on grounds of legal error. In re Pers. Restraint of West, 154 Wn.2d 204, 213-14, 110 P.3d 1122 (2005).
B. Legal Error
Under former RCW 9.94A.505(5) (2003), “a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement . . . or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.” Walker argues that his situation is similar to the one in State v.