STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. DALE LAWRENCE THOMPSON, Appellant.
[…] [6] `[T]he decision whether or not to empanel an anonymous jury is left to the [trial court’s] discretion.’ Edmond, 52 F.3d at 1091; accord United States v. Dakota, 197 F.3d 821, 827 (6th Cir. 1999).
[7] `Absent an abuse of discretion and a showing that the accused’s rights have been substantially prejudiced thereby, the trial judge’s ruling as to the scope and content of voir dire will not be disturbed on appeal.’ State v. Frederiksen, 40 Wn. App. 749, 752-53, 700 P.2d 369
(1985).
[8] Former RCW 9A.16.060 (1975) states:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury; and
(b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the actor; and
(c) That the actor would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved.

[9] The amended information contained one count alleging unlawful possession of cocaine on February 12, 1998 (in addition to the two bail jumping counts).