No. 29128-6-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three.
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(1). This requirement is generally referred to as the “multiple offense policy.” State v. Batista, 116 Wn.2d 777, 786-787, 808 P.2d 1141 (1991). An exception to the requirement that each crime be added to the offender score exists if a trial judge finds multiple current offenses constituted the “same criminal conduct.” In that instance, the multiple offenses are to be treated as one crime for scoring purposes. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). “`Same criminal conduct’ as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” Id. Crimes have the same criminal intent if, objectively viewed, one crime furthered the other. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 777, 827 P.2d 996 (1992).
A judge’s ruling with respect to a same criminal conduct determination is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v.