STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. RONALD D. STELLMAN, Appellant. In re the Personal Restraint Petition of RONALD D. STELLMAN, Petitioner.
[…] These statutes all include the phrase `sexually explicit conduct.’ For example, exploiting a minor requires aiding, inviting, employing, authorizing, or causing a minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct. RCW 9.68A.040(1)(b). And possessing and dealing in child pornography requires the depicted minors to be engaged in sexually explicit conduct. RCW 9.68A.050; RCW 9.68A.070.

RCW 9.68A.011(3)(e) provides in part the definition at issue:

(3) `Sexually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated:

(e) Exhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer[.]

Stellman argues that this definition is overbroad because the adjectives `actual’ and `simulated’ modify not only `exhibition,’ but also modify `minor’ in the subsequent prepositional phrases. Division One recently addressed this specific argument in State v. D.H., 102 Wn.