STATE v. STARR, 161 Wn. App. 1009 (2011)
[…] Starr raises additional claims of error in his Statement of Additional Grounds. Finding none of these claims meritorious, we affirm.

I
The facts of this case are set forth in our opinion in Canady.

II
Starr first contends that error occurred because Grant Fields, the Verizon Wireless employee who responded to the search warrant and provided police with the text message records, neither testified nor submitted a statement at trial. In so contending, Starr implicitly asserts that the Verizon Wireless employee who did testify at trial was not qualified to do so. We disagree.

RCW 5.45.020 sets forth the requirements for the admissibility of business records. It provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

RCW 5.45.020. “The statute does not require examination of the person who actually made the record.” State v. Ben-Neth, 34 Wn. App. 600, 603, 663 P.2d 156 (1983).