STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. TAMMI L. SHERLOCK, Appellant.
[…] The form should be revised. Although we find the community custody section of the current judgment and sentence form to be potentially confusing, the form can be read to order community custody for a period of 12 months plus any term of treatment ordered up to 24 months, in conformity with the statute. Therefore, the term of community custody at issue here is correctly imposed.[8] The decision of the sentencing court is affirmed.

KENNEDY and COX, JJ., concur.

[1] RCW 9.94A.030(12).
[2] RCW 9.94A.650 provides in pertinent part:

(2) In sentencing a first-time offender the court may waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to ninety days of confinement in a facility operated or utilized under contract by the county and a requirement that the offender refrain from committing new offenses. The sentence may also include a term of community supervision or community custody as specified in subsection (3) of this section, which, in addition to crime-related prohibitions, may include requirements that the offender perform any one or more of the following:

. . . .

(b) Undergo available outpatient treatment for up to the period specified in subsection (3) of this section, or inpatient treatment not to exceed the standard range of confinement for that offense;

. . . .

(3) The terms and statuses applicable to sentences under subsection (2) of this section are:

. . . .

(b) For crimes committed on or after July 1, 2000, up to one year of community custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case the period of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed two years. Any term of community custody imposed under this section is subject to conditions and sanctions as authorized in this section and in RCW 9.94A.715(2) and (3).

(Emphasis added.)

[3] State v. Welty, 44 Wn. App. 281, 283, 726 P.2d 472 (1986) (citing David Boerner, Sentencing in Washington §§ 2.1-2.5 (1985)).
[4] Welty, 44 Wn. App. at 283-84.
[5] State v. Julian, 102 Wn. App. 296, 9 P.3d 851 (2000).
[6] RCW 9.94A.650(3)(b).