No. 63026-1-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06. Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the charging document for the first time on appeal, we construe the document liberally in favor of validity so as to discourage sandbagging. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d at 787 (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 102). “Words in a charging document are read as a whole, construed according to common sense, and include facts which are necessarily implied.”Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109.
Again, Schermerhorn was charged with possession of a stolen vehicle, in violation of RCW 9A.56.068. Pursuant to RCW 9A.56.068, “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she . . . [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” An element of this possessory offense is that the vehicle be a motor vehicle. This element had to appear in some form in the amended information.