THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. MOHAMMAD HOMAYON SAKHI, Appellant.
[…] App. 236, 242, 881 P.2d 1051 (1994). When the prior act could be an offense if charged, the court must be satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the act actually occurred.State v. Benn, 120 Wn.2d 631, 653, 845 P.2d 289
(1993). The decision to admit evidence of the defendant’s prior acts will not be reversed absent an abuse of the court’s discretion. State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995).

A person is guilty of felony harassment if he knowingly threatens to “cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a). Additionally, “[t]he person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. `Words or conduct’ includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.” RCW 9A.46.020(1)(b). Whether the threat was reasonable is an essential element of the crime of felony harassment. State v. Ragin, 94 Wn. App. 407, 411-412, 972 P.2d 519 (1999); State v. C.G., 150 Wn.2d 604, 609-610, 80 P.3d 594 (2003).