THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNATHON DANIEL ROSWELL, Appellant.
[…] [3] Roswell’s criminal history includes a 2001 juvenile felony for third degree rape and a 2003 adult felony for third degree child molestation.
[4] RCW 9.68A.090(2) provides in relevant part: “A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony . . . if the person has previously been convicted . . . of a felony sexual offense.”
[5] Old Chief v. United States, 519 U.S. 172, 117 S. Ct. 644, 136 L. Ed. 2d 574 (1997).
[6] RCW 9.94A.535 provides in relevant part:

(2) Aggravating Circumstances — Considered and Imposed by the Court —

The trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional sentence without a finding of fact by a jury under the following circumstances:

. . . .

(c) The defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.

[7] See, e.g., RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) and (b), rape in the first degree, which “may be committed by the alternative means of (1) using or threatening to use a deadly weapon, or (2) kidnapping the victim.” Br. of Resp’t at 15.
[8] State v.