THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNATHON DANIEL ROSWELL, Appellant.
[…] [17] RCW 9.94A.710(3) provides in relevant part: “[a]t any time prior to the completion of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions imposed pursuant to this section for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
[18] RCW 9A.44.086(2) provides: “Child molestation in the second degree is a class B felony.”
[19] RCW 9A.20.021 provides in relevant part: “Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following: . . . (b) For a class B felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years.”