THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNATHON DANIEL ROSWELL, Appellant.
[…] [16] RCW 9.94A.505(5) provides: “Except as provided under [the restitution statutes], a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
[17] RCW 9.94A.710(3) provides in relevant part: “[a]t any time prior to the completion of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions imposed pursuant to this section for a period up to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
[18] RCW 9A.44.086(2) provides: “Child molestation in the second degree is a class B felony.”