THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNATHON DANIEL ROSWELL, Appellant.
[…] RCW 10.95.050 allows a defendant to waive a jury for the sentencing portion of a capital punishment case. Roswell claims tha Blakely and Hughes anticipated partial jury waiver. But Blakely only discusses waiving a jury’s consideration of sentencing enhancements, not waiving a jury’s consideration of an element of the charged offense, 542 U.S. at 310, and Hughes merely supports the Blakely holding that, except for the fact of a prior conviction, a jury must decide every fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the statutory maximum Hughes, 154 Wn.2d at 135.
[16] RCW 9.94A.505(5) provides: “Except as provided under [the restitution statutes], a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community supervision, community placement, or community custody which exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW.”