THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNATHON DANIEL ROSWELL, Appellant.
[…] Arndt, 87 Wn.2d 374, 377-78, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976). Factors that aid the court in determining whether a statute is an alternative means statute include: `”[1] the title of the act; [2] whether there is a readily perceivable connection between the various acts set forth; [3] whether the acts are consistent with and not repugnant to each other; [4] and whether the acts may inhere in the same transaction.? Arndt, 87 Wn.2d at 379
(quoting State v. Kosanke, 23 Wn.2d 211, 213, 160 P.2d 541 (1945)).

Here, the State charged Roswell with communicating with a minor for immoral purposes under RCW 9.68A.090(1), which states: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” RCW 9.68A.090 does not provide alternative means of committing the crime of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes.

Roswell confuses multiple acts with alternative means.