STATE v. ROBTOY, 28338-7-II (Wash.App. 12-9-2003)
[…] A. The Trial Court’s Authority at the 1993 Resentencing Hearing
Robtoy contends that the Board, not the trial court, had the authority to set his minimum term for pre-SRA convictions and that the trial court erred in 1993 when it `went from recommending to imposing a minimum term.’ Br. of Appellant at 13. Robtoy also asserts that the trial court’s 1993 resentence was time barred.

RCW 9.95.011(1) governs the trial court’s authority to set a defendant’s minimum term for a pre-SRA conviction. It states:

(1) When the court commits a convicted person to the department of corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or revocation of probation, fix the minimum term. The term so fixed shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense of which the person is convicted.
. . . .
. . . Nothing in this section affects the board’s authority to reduce or increase the minimum term, once set by the court. . . .

(emphasis added).

Here, Robtoy’s contention is unpersuasive. The plain language in RCW 9.95.011(1) gives the trial court authority to set a defendant’s minimum term. See also State v. Whitaker, 112 Wn.2d 341, 343, 771 P.2d 332 (1989) (RCW 9.95.011 `directs the court to incorporate the SRA and to set minimum terms for offenses committed before July 1, 1984′). The Attorney General’s letter to the Kitsap County Superior Court was consistent with this statutory authority. It stated that `[d]espite your recommendation [1991 resentencing], the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board lacks the authority to set Mr. Robtoy’s minimum term.