No. 22008-7-IIIThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel Eight.
[…] A defendant is entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction when (1) each element of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the offense charged (the legal test), and (2) the evidence supports an inference that the lesser offense was committed (the factual test). State v. Aumick, 126 Wn.2d 422, 426, 894 P.2d 1325 (1995); State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). The evidence must support an inference that the defendant committed the lesser offense instead of the greater one. State v. Bergeson, 64 Wn. App. 366, 369, 824 P.2d 515 (1992).
RCW 9A.52.025 defines residential burglary in part as:
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
Criminal trespass in the first degree is partly defined as:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building.
RCW 9A.52.070.
Here, the State concedes that the legal test for allowing the instruction on criminal trespass is met. However, the State argues that the factual test was not met and, therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to give the proposed instructions.