STATE v. RHOADES, 143 Wn. App. 1053 (2008)
[…] [8] At oral argument, appellate counsel argued for the first time that her trial counsel was ineffective for failing to assert the NGI defense. We do not address arguments not briefed and without citation to the record or authority. RAP 10.3(a)(6); State v. Kilgore, 107 Wn.App. 160, 175-76, 26 P.3d 308 (2001), aff’d, 147 Wn.2d 288, 53 P.3d 974 (2002).
[9] RCW 9A.42.010(1) defines the basic necessities of life as “food, water, shelter, clothing, and medically necessary health care, including but not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene, oxygen, and medication.”
[10] RCW 9A.42.010(2)(c) defines great bodily harm as “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.”
[11] The State charged Richeal with the underlying felony of first or
second degree criminal mistreatment. The trial court concluded that Richeal was guilty of both first and second degree criminal mistreatment.