STATE v. RHOADES, 143 Wn. App. 1053 (2008)
[…] [2] Consecutively numbered reports of proceedings cover the September 2006 trial and are referred to by page number. Other reports of proceedings are referred to by date of proceeding and page number.
[3] The police found that the kitchen was well-stocked with food and had a step stool in place as Richeal had described.
[4] Each child had their own downstairs bedroom.
[5] Richeal participated socially and sexually with the couple for the first time in early November.
[6] The transcript of the interview refers to both December 12 and December 13 as the date of the interview.
[7] RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) states, that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . she commits . . . any felony . . . and, in the course of . . . such crime . . . she . . . causes the death of a person.”

RCW 9A.42.020(1) states that “[a] parent of a child . . . is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if . . . she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.”