STATE v. RHOADES, 143 Wn. App. 1053 (2008)
[…] CP at 264.

Richeal contends that Ward “never actually reache[d] a coherent conclusion or hypothesis regarding [Richeal]’s mental state at the time [Brenda] died.” Br. of Appellant at 20. She states that Ward’s opinion was based on

[his] belief that there were no impairments to [Richeal]’s cognition, perception, judgment, or memory at the time of Brenda’s death. . . .
[Richeal]’s ability to perform such actions have no bearing on the determination of whether or not [she] had diminished capacity. As stated above, RCW 9A.08.010
defines the intent which must be present for an act to be considered a crime as follows: “A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” The statute requires more than the ability to form “goal oriented” intent. The statute requires that the “goal” towards which the intent is “oriented” be a criminal act.

Br. of Appellant at 21 (citations omitted).