STATE v. RHOADES, 143 Wn. App. 1053 (2008)
[…] [4] Each child had their own downstairs bedroom.
[5] Richeal participated socially and sexually with the couple for the first time in early November.
[6] The transcript of the interview refers to both December 12 and December 13 as the date of the interview.
[7] RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) states, that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . she commits . . . any felony . . . and, in the course of . . . such crime . . . she . . . causes the death of a person.”

RCW 9A.42.020(1) states that “[a] parent of a child . . . is guilty of criminal mistreatment in the first degree if . . . she recklessly, as defined in RCW 9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.”