No. 58740-4-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Sufficiency of Evidence
When reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, we must determine, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of second degree assault beyond a reasonable doubt.[1]
We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the prosecution’s favor and interpret the evidence most strongly against the defendant.[2]
Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence.[3]
RCW 9A.36.021 states, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.”