No. 64424-6-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Rather, the instructions expressly required the State to prove that Radcliffe acted with the objective or purpose of uttering a forged prescription. By acting with the objective or purpose to utter a forged prescription, Radcliffe necessarily acted with knowledge that the prescription was forged. SeeState v. Woolworth, 30 Wn. App. 901, 906, 639 P.2d 216
(1981) (proof that defendant acted purposely or intentionally necessarily established that he acted knowingly); seealso RCW 9A.08.010(2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”). We note that this was precisely how defense counsel construed the instructions during closing argument:
The only way, members of the jury, you can find my client guilty of those charges is if you find that Tanya has intentionally forged that prescription. [INAUDIBLE].