No. 21308-1-IIIThe Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel One.
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 220-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). We must draw all reasonable inferences in the State’s favor and interpret them most strongly against the defendant. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977). The same standard applies regardless of whether the case is tried to a jury or to the court. See State v. Little, 116 Wn.2d 488, 491, 806 P.2d 749 (1991).
A person is guilty of first degree child rape if he has `sexual intercourse’ with a child. RCW 9A.44.073. `Sexual intercourse’ includes `any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth . . . of another.’ RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c). “Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.’ RCW 9A.44.010(2).
A polygrapher testified Mr. Pryor admitted that be became aroused when A.H. sat on his lap. A reasonable inference is that Mr. Pryor became aroused, and thus satisfied his sexual desire, when he placed A.H. on his lap and licked her.