Nos. 27544-9-II, 27614-3-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] List the Judges who do require attorneys to be on time.
17. What is the standard of practice or custom for continuance of criminal trial dates? Do they have to be presented to the Judge before an attorney and/or the defendant can leave?

CP at 139-40.

[2] The power to censure contemptuous behavior is inherent in a court of general jurisdiction. Nielsen v. Nielsen, 38 Wn. App. 586, 587-588, 687 P.2d 877 (1984) (citing State v. Estill, 55 Wn.2d 576, 349 P.2d 210
(1960); State v. Heiner, 29 Wn. App. 193, 198, 627 P.2d 983 (1981).
[3] RCW 7.21.050 (1) provides:

(1) The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt. The judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise. The order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and be signed by the judge and entered on the record.

(Emphasis added.)

Here, not only did the contempt occur out of the court’s presence, but also there was no threat to the court’s authority or dignity.