No. 33586-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] He said that he rushed Roberts because he believed Roberts had a gun. He intended to immobilize Roberts. He carried the machete but he was not aware that he had hit Roberts with it until later that day. A person commits second degree assault if without the intent to inflict great bodily harm, he assaults another and recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm. Great bodily harm is “bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(c). Substantial bodily harm is “bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). The jury could have rejected Osborne’s self-defense claim, reasoning that he used excessive force under the circumstances.