No. 47852-4-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Noisey offered no contrary evidence as to K.H.’s age. He made a vague allegation at sentencing that much of the police report was false, however, he did not specifically address the age of K.H. Furthermore, the trial court gave him the opportunity to withdraw his plea after he was orally advised by the court that registration likely would occur. The required notice was given.
Noisey argues in the alternative that the court’s failure to hold a real facts hearing bars the judicial findings necessary to impose the registration requirement. Both Noisey and the State quote RCW 9.94A.370(2) (recodified as § 9.94A.530 by Laws 2001, ch. 10, § 6) that provides: In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. Facts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.535(2)(d), (e), (g), and (h). Although this statute applies specifically to the determination of the length of a sentence, it is helpful to this determination as well.
Noisey pled guilty to a crime that cannot be committed by a parent, and acknowledged in the plea agreement that the offense involved a minor.