504 P.2d 1195
[…] [1] The primary issue raised by the defendants is whether or not the restitution provision of RCW 9.92.060 empowers a trial court, as a condition of suspending aPage 190
sentence, to award monetary compensation for pain and suffering to the victim of a crime. Defendants contend that the legislature did not authorize the courts of this state to make such an award, and it was, therefore, an abuse of the trial court’s discretion to award the victim $1,500 for his pain and suffering. We disagree.
RCW 9.92.060 provides in part:
That as a condition to suspension of sentence, the court may require the convicted person to make such monetary payments, on such terms as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary. . ., (2) to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question, . . .
(Italics ours.)
This statute authorizes a court to suspend a sentence upon conditions which bear a reasonable relation to the defendant’s duty to make reparation, or as tend to prevent the future commission of crimes. County of Spokane v. Farmer, 5 Wn.