Nos. 62437-7-I, 62438-5-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Matthews testified that he also told Zellerhoff that a couple had crossed through the property, but he had made sure they were not near the buildings. Matthews said that neither he nor Zellerhoff “thought anything of it.”
Equal Protection
Kellie also contends that the court’s refusal to give her proposed instruction on the defense of abandonment denied her equal protection of the law.
Abandonment is a statutory defense to the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree. Under RCW 9A.52.070, the crime of criminal trespass in the first degree proscribes unlawful entry of a building, but does not encompass a fenced area. RCW 9A.52.090 provides that it is a defense to criminal trespass in the first degree if: “(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 [first degree criminal trespass] was abandoned.”[8]