Nos. 62437-7-I, 62438-5-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] But as the instructions make clear, consideration of the lesser included crime of criminal trespass in the second degree is not a separate charge. The crime of criminal trespass in the second degree is a lesser included crime of the charged crime of burglary in the second degree of a fenced area. Because the burglary charge was expressly limited to the Ballard substation, the lesser included criminal trespass instruction was likewise limited to the substation. See RCW 10.61.006 (“the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information.”).
Moreover, contrary to the argument on appeal, the State in closing argument did not rely on the fact that Michael and Kellie crossed over the Zellerhoff property as a basis to argue that Michael and Kellie “entered or remained unlawfully.”