STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. RASHIED MACEO MITCHELL, Appellant.
[…] Uncharged Alternative Means Mitchell next argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on an uncharged alternative means of committing harassment. The State properly concedes that this was error. But because that error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, we affirm the misdemeanor harassment conviction. Washington’s criminal harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020(1), sets forth four alternative means of committing the offense. Under this statute, a person may commit criminal harassment by threatening “bodily injury,” “physical damage to property,” “physical confinement or restraint,” or “[m]aliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety.” The State charged Mitchell with committing felony harassment under the first of these four alternative means.