STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. DERRICK MILLER, Appellant.
[…] See also RCW 10.77.030(2); RCW 9A.12.010(2); State v. Wicks, 98 Wn.2d 620, 621-22, 657 P.2d 781 (1983). If the defendant’s motion to acquit is denied, the question of insanity may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same manner as other factual issues.

RCW 10.77.080. But, `{i}t is error to instruct the jury on the defense of sanity absent substantial evidence.’ Wicks, 98 Wn.2d at 622.

In Washington, the requirements of a successful insanity defense are set forth in RCW 9A.12.010, which provides:

To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
(a) He was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he is charged; or
(b) He was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
(2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidence.

However, no condition of mind proximately induced by the defendant’s voluntary act shall constitute insanity. RCW 10.77.030(3).

The legal insanity test is `very rigorous.’ Allstate Ins. Co. v. Raynor, 93 Wn. App. 484, 494, 969 P.2d 510, 975 P.2d 517, 980 P.2d 765