STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOSHUA ASA McINTIRE, Appellant, and HANNAH ELAINE OREILLY and each of them, Defendant.
[…] A court’s authority to order restitution is derived solely from statute. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256, 261, 226 P.3d 131, cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 318 (2010). Whether a trial court exceeded its statutory authority is an issue we review de novo. State v. Burns, 159 Wn. App. 74, 78, 244 P.3d 988 (2010). We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d at 263.

“When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days.” RCW 9.94A.753(1). The statute provides for modification of a restitution order as follows: “The portion of the sentence concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms, and conditions during any period of time the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community supervision and regardless of the statutory maximum sentence for the crime.” RCW 9.94A.753(4).

The State contends the court had authority to modify its initial restitution order because McIntire was still under the court’s jurisdiction and an initial restitution order was issued within the 180 day period. The State relies primarily on Gonzalez.