THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. CHARLES KEITH MAYFIELD, Appellant.
[…] He argues that his counsel was ineffective because she failed to object to two omitted elements in the jury instructions on the affirmative defense to the bail jumping charges.

The jury instruction stated:

As a defense to the charge of Bail Jumping in Count IV, the defendant has asserted the affirmative defense that he was unable to attend court as the result of an uncontrollable circumstance that prevented him from appearing. The defendant has the burden of establishing this affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

CP at 83. RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.

Mayfield’s counsel did not object to the omission of “that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender,” or “that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist,” thus relieving Mayfield of the burden to prove those two elements of the defense. RCW 9A.76.170(2).