STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JO ANN MALONE, a/k/a JO ANN LYONS, Appellant.
[…] To constitute the same criminal conduct, two or more crimes must require the same intent, be committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.[16]
The “to-convict” instruction on Count II required the jury to find that Malone had delivered methamphetamine to S.S.[17] The “to-convict” instruction on Count III required the jury to find that Malone had delivered methamphetamine to K.C.[18] Each count involved a different victims, and neither was based on the same criminal conduct as the other.

The second claim also fails. Under the DOSA statute, formerly RCW 9.94A.120(6), presently RCW 9.94A.660, a trial court may sometimes “waive imposition of a sentence within the standard range and impose a sentence that must include a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half of the midpoint of the standard range.” Under the school zone enhancement statute, former RCW 9.94A.310(6), presently RCW 9.94A.510(6), “an additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435.”