No. 54804-2-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Former RCW 9.94A.120(20) (2000), recodified as RCW 9.94A.505 (Laws of 2000, ch. 10, sec. 6) (emphasis added). A review of the legislative history behind the consolidation and recodification of former RCW 9.94A.120 indicates the legislature changed this section to reorganize the SRA, correct incorrect cross-references and simplify codifications, and that the legislature did not intend to alter the court’s power to impose and enforce no-contact orders beyond the limitations present in the pre-2001 SRA. See RCW 9.94A.015 (“The legislature does not intend . . . to make, and no provision of [this act] may be construed as making, a substantive change in the sentencing reform act.”).
Page 1038