No. 35533-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] As noted, Mahala’s complaint is that she was not immediately released after sentencing on the malicious mischief conviction, as she contends the trial court intended. But the court was emphatic that it had no intention that her sentence was to run concurrently with any other sentence. Moreover, probation outside the SRA is not a matter of right but a matter of grace, privilege, or clemency granted to the deserving, and withheld from the undeserving, as sound official discretion may dictate. State v. Williams, 97 Wn. App. 257, 263, 983 P.2d 687 (1999), review denied, 140 Wn.2d 1006 (2000). RCW 9.92.080(3) provides that “whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, . . . the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.” This statute “mandates” that sentences for separate acts run consecutively unless the court expressly orders the sentences to run concurrently. See Mortell v. State, 118 Wn. App. 846, 851, 78 P.3d 197 (2003). Mahala points to no such express order in the record, and we can find none.