No. 35533-7-II.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two.
[…] But the plea agreement clearly stated that the sentencing judge was not bound by any recommendation made by the prosecutor or anyone else, and that the judge could impose any sentence up to the maximum authorized by law. See State v. DiLuzio, 121 Wn. App. 822, 828, 90 P.3d 1141 (2004) (trial court not bound by plea agreement).
Mahala fails to show abuse of discretion. There is no dispute that the damage Mahala inflicted on the car was greater than $50, and thus, the crime to which she pleaded guilty was a Page 3 gross misdemeanor. See RCW 9A.48.090(1)(a) and (2)(a). RCW 9A.20.021(2) provides in relevant part that every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A
RCW “shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year.” See also RCW 9.92.020 State v. Trull, 56 Wn. App. 795, 797, 784 P.2d 183 (1990) (maximum term for third degree malicious mischief, a gross misdemeanor, is one year). The trial court’s 365-day suspended sentence with credit for time served was within the statutory sentence parameters.