STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. RICHARD MACIAS. Appellant.
[…] Insofar as here relevant, RCW 71.24.025 defines mentally ill persons as either “acutely mentally ill,” “chronically mentally ill,” or “seriously disturbed,” and further lists the criteria for each of these definitions.

We need not discuss the criteria because we agree with Mr. Macias that the trial court did not find him to be a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and the record would not support such a finding, even if it had been made. Contrary to Mr. Macias’s argument, however, this does not end the inquiry.

RCW 9.94A.505(1) provides that when a person is convicted of a felony, the court shall impose punishment as provided in Chapter 9.94A. Section (2)(a) of the same statute provides that the court shall impose a sentence “as provided in the following sections and as applicable to the case[.]” Subsections (i) through (xii) of section (2)(a) list the various sections of the chapter that relate to standard range sentences, community placement, community custody, persistent offenders, sex offenders, first-time offender waivers, exceptional sentences, and the like.