STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. RICHARD MACIAS. Appellant.
[…] See RCW 9.94A.650(2) (authorizing the court to waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard range, and to require that the offender refrain from committing new offenses). Although the court ordered Mr. Macias to undergo a mental health examination and to participate in any treatment recommendations that might result from the examination, the court did not specify that the period of community custody would end sooner than in two years of the period of recommended treatment were to be less than two years. See RCW 9.94A.650(3)(b) (authorizing up to one year of community custody unless treatment is ordered, “in which case the period of community custody may include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed two years.”).

Finally, neither the prosecutor nor the defense attorney nor the court mentioned the first-offender waiver, verbally or in writing, in the course of the sentencing hearing or in the judgment and sentence itself.