STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. RICHARD MACIAS. Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added). For the permissible crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions that apply to sentences of one year or less, the reader must refer back to RCW 9.94A.545. See RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(iv) (which refers the court to RCW 9.94A.545 relating to community custody for offenders whose term of confinement is one year or less).

RCW 9.94A.545 permits courts to impose up to one year of community custody for persons sentenced to confinement for one year or less, subject to conditions as authorized in RCW 9.94A.715 and RCW 9.94A.720. RCW 9.94A.715(2)(a), in turn, permits the court to order the offender “to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community[.]” Mr.