STATE v. LOOMIS, 158 Wn. App. 1020 (2010)
[…] Id. at 106. In this case, the pertinent portions of counts III and IV within the charging document read as follows:

KENNY RAY LOOMIS . . . did knowingly restrain another person, to wit: [the victims]; contrary to Revised Code of Washington 9A.40.040 and 9A.40.010(1).

Clerk’s Papers at 9. RCW 9A.40.040 provides that the crime of unlawful imprisonment occurs when a defendant “knowingly restrains another person.” RCW 9A.40.010(1) defines “restrain” as “to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.” The fact that the charging document does not define the words of every element that the State is required to prove, does not render the document inadequate. State v. Rhode, 63 Wn. App. 630, 635, 821 P.2d 492 (1991).