STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. DONALD LEGRONE, Appellant.
[…] Wiley, Legrone focuses on the Supreme Court’s statement that legislative downgrading of a crime based on the determination that the conduct is less culpable will ordinarily be given retroactive effect.[14] But this language, arguably dicta,[15] is unhelpful because Wiley did not consider RCW 10.01.040, the statute that controlled in Kane and McCarthy. Moreover, Wiley’s comments about retroactivity are based only upon pre-2000 versions of the SRA.[16] In 2000, the legislature clarified its intent regarding retroactivity by enacting RCW 9.94A.345: “Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed.”[17]