STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. WILLIAM HENRY JONES, Appellant, and DONALD TERRY WILLIAMS, and each of them, Defendant.
[…] All the charging language should be read as a whole and construed according to common sense.[6] Missing elements may be implied if other language supports such a result.[7] If an element can be found, dismissal is not required unless the defendant was prejudiced by the unclear charging language.[8] RCW 69.50.435(a)(3) provides for an enhanced sentence if the defendant delivers drugs “[w]ithin one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district.”[9]