STATE v. JOHNSTON, 49709-0-I (Wash.App. 5-27-2003)
[…] As the trial court responded, `Intent to carry out the threat is not an element of the [charged] crime.’ This is an accurate statement of the law. Edwards, 84 Wn. App. at 12. Therefore, the court’s response to the jury was not an abuse of discretion.

Johnston also argues that the trial court abused its discretion in instructing the jury regarding `hoax,’ because it was not a defense raised by Johnston. A trial court’s instructions to the jury must conform to the evidence. Alston v. Blythe, 88 Wn. App. 26, 34, 943 P.2d 692
(1997). The trial court fashioned the instruction on RCW 9.61.170, which reads:

It shall not be a defense to any prosecution under RCW 9.61.160 . . . that the threatened bombing or injury was a hoax.

Johnston’s attorney specifically denied the relevance of the hoax instruction by stating in closing, `It’s not a hoax. He was angry, obnoxious and drunk. There is no hoax.’

The jury instruction was not a misstatement of the law.