No. 19926-6-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel Seven.
[…] She argues that under RCW 26.09.270
if the court found adequate cause for the custody modification, it should have directed an order to show cause to her and had a hearing, not entered a default judgment.
CR 60(b)(1) allows a party to seek relief from a judgment for `{m}istakes, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order.’ Ms. Shoemaker asserts that Mr. Jacobs obtained the modification of custody through an irregularity in the proceedings, namely, a violation of RCW 26.09.270 which states:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or a temporary parenting plan or modification of a custody decree or parenting plan shall submit together with his motion, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of his affidavit, to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted.
An appellate court will generally not disturb the trial court’s disposition of a motion to vacate unless that court abused its discretion. Pederson’s Fryer Farms, Inc. v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 83 Wn. App. 432, 454, 922 P.2d 126 (1996).
Because custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, there is a strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification. In re Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). Chapter 26.09 RCW furthers this concept by establishing rigorous substantive and procedural requirements that the petitioner must satisfy before a court will order a modification. 20 Kenneth W. Weber, Washington Practice, Family and Community Property Law, § 33.36 at 302 (1997); see In re Marriage of Shryock, 76 Wn. App. 848, 851-52, 888 P.2d 750 (1995).
Some of those procedural requirements are set forth in RCW 26.09.270, which requires a party seeking modification to file a motion supported by an affidavit or declaration setting forth facts supporting the requested modification. Weber, supra, § 33.38, at 304. The court must make an adequate cause determination before conducting any further hearing or trial and deny the motion unless it finds that the affidavits or declarations establish adequate cause to hold a hearing.