No. 19744-1-III.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Three. Panel Seven.
[…] Cerny v. Smith, 84 Wn.2d 59, 62, 524 P.2d 230 (1974) (citing State v. Wilson, 70 Wn.2d 638, 641, 424 P.2d 650 (1967)). However, RCW 10.31.100(1) allows for a warrantless arrest if the officer has `probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property. . . .’ Disorderly Conduct. Mr. Irvin first contends the court erred by concluding that Sergeant Hensley had probable cause to arrest him for disorderly conduct pursuant to RCW 9A.84.030, which reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he:
(a) Uses abusive language and thereby intentionally creates a risk of assault; or
(b) Intentionally disrupts any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority; or
(c) Intentionally obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic without lawful authority.
(2) Disorderly conduct is a misdemeanor.
The State contends that the officers had probable cause to arrest Mr. Irvin under RCW 9A.84.030 and/or City of Spokane Municipal Code (SMC) 10.10.020. As the State correctly argues, an arrest is not invalidated if, at the time of the arrest, the officer has sufficient information to support probable cause to arrest on any crime. See State v. Stebbins, 47 Wn. App. 482, 485, 735 P.2d 1353 (1987).
SMC 10.10.020, a disorderly conduct ordinance, provides:
No person with intent to cause, or recklessly creating, a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm may
A. engage in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior; or
B. make unreasonable noise; or
C. disturb any lawful assembly of persons without lawful authority; or
D. use any obscene or abusive language, or gestures in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response.
Violation of SMC 10.10.020 is a misdemeanor. RCW 9A.84.030.