STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. MATTHEW SAMUEL HOPKINS, Appellant.
[…] MORGAN, J. and HUNT, J., concur.

[1] In his Statement of Additional Grounds for Review (SAG), filed pro se (see RAP 10.10), Hopkins also raises the following: first, `the court did not expressly discuss with [me] whether the sentence would be served in an adult or juvenile facility’ and second, trial counsel `did not tell me why I was in juvenile . . . and he did not tell [me] why I went to Naselle Youth Camp.’ These claims are effectively addressed by the brief filed by Hopkins’s counsel and do not raise any discernable arguments.
[2] See RCW 13.04.030(1), which states in part:

Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:
. . . .
(e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
. . . .
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is:
. . . .
(C) . . . rape of a child in the first degree . . . committed on or after July 1, 1997;
. . . .
In such a case the adult criminal court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.)

[3] `A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.’ RCW 9A.44.073(1).
[4] A residential school established under RCW 28A.190.020.