Nos. 59290-4-I; 59790-6-I.The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One.
[…] Holden timely appeals.
CHILD HEARSAY
Holden argues the court abused its discretion by finding M.C.’s statements to Gibson, the detective, and the nurse practitioner sufficiently reliable to be admitted. We disagree.
Absent a manifest abuse of discretion we will not reverse a trial court’s determination that statements are admissible under the child abuse hearsay exception.[1] The trial court is in the best position to make such a determination.[2]
Generally, hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless otherwise permitted by court rule or statute.[3] RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admission of child hearsay describing an act of sexual abuse. Hearsay statements made by a victim of child abuse under age 10 may be used in a criminal proceeding if “[t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.”[4]